Ark General Privacy Notice

Ark General Privacy Notice

Ark is a charity working to transform lives through education. We exist to ensure that every young person, regardless of their background, has access to a great education and real choices in life. We support schools and the development and implementation of initiatives that address some of the most intractable and challenging issues in education and society. Ark respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal data you share, and we hold about you. We will only use your information to help us inform you about our work and let you know about opportunities and events which may be of interest to you.

This notice outlines how Ark – Ark Schools (05112090), Ark UK Programmes (05932797), EdCity Development Limited (11511870), EdCity Office (11596797), EdCity Management Company (11528726) collects and uses personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Ark is the ‘Data Controller’ whose registered address is 1 Nicholas Road, London, W11 4AN.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact Ark’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@arkonline.org

How and why we collect information 

The majority of information we collect is provided directly by individuals, either through signing up on our website, opting in when registering for one of our events, or signing up to hear from us face-to-face.

The legal basis for processing and holding this data is personal consent. We will collect data, consent and renewed consent in line with the Ark Data Protection Policy and the Ark Schools Data Protection Policy.

We collect and hold information to share news about activities we believe may be of interest to you, to invite you to an event or to update you on general Ark activity and news. We will only use this data to keep people informed and aware of Ark.

We do not harvest information or conduct third party searches using your data or share data with third parties beyond the scope of this privacy notice.

What information do we hold?

The information we hold typically includes name, contact details, location (ie South-East, North-East), how and where you gave consent, and events you have attended. For those who have signed up to hear from Ark Teacher Training, we may also hold information including your teaching subject of interest, year of graduation, subject studied at university and which university attended. This is to ensure we understand the background of our audience and are able to send targeted information which we believe will be of interest to you.

We regularly review our records of consent, which are held in line with Ark’s Data Protection and Disposal Policy, which is available on request.

How do we store, protect and share your information?

All information is held on secure databases and files managed by Ark. Where information is stored and processed by an externally owned database or platform, we have formal agreements in place with each organisation to ensure the adequate safeguards and required level of protection are maintained. Relevant technical security measures are put in place to ensure access is only available to specific Ark employees, as per the Ark Data Protection Policy and the Ark Schools Data Protection Policy.

We will never sell your information to third party organisations.

Your Rights 

You have the right to unsubscribe from our emails at any time. You can do so by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email you receive from us.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies changed.

You have the right to request that Ark removes any information held on you. This will be actioned within 28 days and any information we hold deleted – we will keep a record of the withdrawal request for future verification purposes. If an individual has previously donated to Ark, we will also keep this information as required by law and for our accounting and financial auditing purposes. For more details on how we collect and use personal data from supporters, please see here.

In order to exercise your rights, please contact dataprotection@arkonline.org. You can also issue a complaint about how we use your personal data. If you are not happy with our response to your complaint, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

We also offer an ‘Email Preferences’ page where you can update your personal information at any time and change your marketing preferences. You can access this page by simply click on the ‘preferences’ link in the footer of any email sent to you by Ark.

Changes

We may change this notice periodically. Please keep checking this webpage for any updates.

Updated July 2022